Scoil: Mountmellick (B.) (uimhir rolla 16070)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Dll. Binéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eleven young men from Mountmellick and Rosenallis parishes were brutally done to death on June 11th and 12th and 13th 1798.It is said that an engagement took place between the Yeos and the United Irishmen at or near Summergrove which lies half way between Mountmellick and Rosenallis.
    Five local men by name Francis Dunne, William Holohan, James Deegan, Daniel Dunne and Patrick Guilfoyle were taken prisoner. tortured and dragged along the street now known as O'Moore St, to where Dr,O'Brien's house is now situated. There a horse's cart stood with shafts in the air. A number of heavy stones was put in the end of the cart so that the shafts would keep erect. A noose was tied between the shafts, and the young men were hoisted each in a half-fainting condition to the noose and then hanged or slowly suffocated to death.
    A young boy named Willie Brooke, a youth of eighteen was playing marbles on the street nearby, and some of the Yeos went in to question him as he knew of the movements of some of the United Irishmen. He refused to give information and was brutally flogged and maltreated on June 11th 1798. On the next morning June the 12th he was dragged half-dead a distance of 50 yards to the scaffold and like his townsmen of the previous day, was brutally done to death.
    On June 13th Thomas Dunne, Daniel Conroy, Patrick Murray, George Gilligan and Patrick Dunne were barbarously maltreated and executed in the same spot.
    1. am