Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was believed and probably is still believed that there was gold hidden in this mound. Several people dreamt about it, and somehow or other a rumour got about that the gold could not be found unless a life was lost.
    About ninety years ago (my grandfather was not married then) four brothers named Kennedy came one night to look for the gold. They brought a cat with them and killed it at the mound so as to satisfy the condition that a life should be lost. Then they began to dig into the side of the mound and after a few hours they had made a fine big hole, when suddenly something that looked like a big cock of hay came through the air and began to twist around over their heads. The Kennedys were terrified and jumped up out of the hole. The moment they did, the cock of hay fell into the hole and in falling gathered up all the clay they had dug out and filled up the hole again.
    After that nobody disturbed the mound, though infants were buried in the Cillín up to thirty years ago.
  2. A man named Hassett owns a nice level field or "inch" near the Kilmaley River. The field has belonged to the Hassett family for generations and is known as "Hassett's inch". It is situated in the townland of Rathkerry.
    At one time all the inter-parish hurling matches used be held in this field but about ninety years ago, a great
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill