Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

1. Cromlechs
    Ireland is very rich in its Cromlechs. There is a Cromlech in every townland. I could stand at the school and point out seven or eight in the district. The most important of these are Carn, Garron Tyredigan.
    Garron is in the townland of Garron. It is just right behind my house. There is a large stone about twenty tons weight. Long ago this massive stone rested on six upright ones. My father told me his father told him that in his memory the big stone was pushed off by a number of boys to test their strenght. There is another stone in the same townland they old people told us it was a druids Alter.
    Then we
    James E. Gavan