School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

1. The Famine
    In the time of the famine there was a relief house in which porridge was made and given to the starving people of this district in the townland of Dooskey. The house is now occupied by JJ Smith. An old man (now dead) told my father that the people used to go over the hill for their supply of Indain porridge and many of them died on the way with weakness caused by. He informed me that from the "Greystone" field on the south side of Lecklevera hill there were 27 houses with large families in them and they all died at that time.
    On the road that leads from Greenan's to Clones there still remains the wall of the "Poor house" built about this time for the starving people
    This "Poor house" was in the townland of Rooskey.
    Dympna McCarvill