Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lone bush was growing on the canal bank and when the company was making the canal, a man was sent to cut the tree. He began cutting, but the chips would fly out and immediately fly back again. The man had to give up the job.
    This bush was a great inconvenience to the company when the horses came to it with the pull boats, the men had to loose the cable and put it inside the bush, thus causing a great loss of time.
    The Company offered £10 to anyone who would cut the bush, but no one accepted it, and the bush remains standing to this day.