Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals are the cows, calves, horses, goats, dogs, cats, sheep and many others. We have six cows and two horses at home. The names of the horses are Lily and Robin.
    When you are driving cows you say "che", and when you are calling calves you say "suck - suck". The cowhouse is called the byre, and the cows are tied to stakes they are tied round the neck with chains. There is no branch of emblem hung in the cowhouse to bring good luck on the stock.
    If anyone comes into the byre when you are milking, he says "good luck to the work" if he did not the milk would not be good.
    When horses are being clipped they are clipped trace high.
    when you are calling the