Scoil: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 1118)

An Chloch, Co. Chill Chainnigh
William O' Keeffe

On the Farm of Mr John Bradley, Kill there is a small fairy rath...

On the farm of Mr John Bradley, Kill there is a small fairy rath quite near Grants hill already referred to in this book. It is a ring of earth hollow in the centre and surrounded by bushes. The entrance is from one side. Tradition has it that fairy music was heard from this rath in olden times.
    There is also a place on the farm of Mr Joseph Campion of Slatt which is locally known as the pit of Slatt. It is supposed to be frrequented by fairy people. It is oblong in shape and surrounded by a ditch on all sides. The centre of it is now overgrown with bushes and is a covert for foxes. Tradition has it that music used to be heard there and also the galloping of horses. Light were also seen. This place has never been ploughed or interfered with in any way. When I inquired if anyone had ever been to the bottom of the pit I was told that people were afraid to go near it on account of the fairy people