Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come to practice in it before the match. It is a very important ground because any people that go into it has to give money to the man that takes care of it.
    The names of the fields on our farm in Bance about a mile and a half to the South are the Currach, the Rath, the Kiln field, the Sheep field and Tailor's Field. Long ago the fairies used to play music, sing and dance in the Rath. Years ago the people of the district used to burn lime in the kiln. Sheep were always greasing in the Sheep field. A family lived in Tailor's field and they were Tailors.
    Mc Gee's Cruitín is in Moneenroe about 5 miles from Castlecomer. It is a small three cornered field surrounded with high bushes. It got its name because the fairies always meet there and dance and play music.
    Lowrey's Bassid another field, it is three fields away from Mc Gee's Cruitín. In winter time the water springs up through the ground.
    Mc Grath's Bush. In old times people lived in a house beside it an they were called Mc Grath's. The bush is there yet.
    Maureen Ryan
    Ard Raithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh