Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a priest in Clough the next parish to Castlecomer. He died. He got offerings for Mass from people when he was alive. He had not them said. When he died he used come out to the altar dressed in the vestments and say "is there any one here to serve mass"? One night he came out on the altar. There was a man in the Church and he did not know that the dead priest came out he said "is there any one here to seve mass"? The man in the Church said, "there is Father." When the priest had the mass said he said to the man that served the mass "that is the only mass I have to say."
    Dora Mulcahy
    Murthagh Somers