Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a river in the townland of Ardra one mile from Castlecomer. It is called the Rock River. How it got its name is it starts near the mine called Rock Mines. There is no fish in this river as they would not live in it for the pit water joins it. The river joins the River Deen at the big bridge, Castlecomer. In winter it rises very quickly. In summer time it seldom runs dry as there are some good springs on its banks.
    Michael Holland of Castlecomer has a field and he calls it the Doctor's Hill. A long time ago there was a doctor living up Barrack Hill in a hilly field. He died and his was knocked. Ever since it is called the Doctor's Hill.
    Down the Kilkenny road there is a stream. It is called Collin's Stream because it is in a field where Andy Collins lived.
    Up the Ballyragget road there are hollows which are called Firoda Hollows.
    Maureen Ryan