Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    getting baths made for the miners. When the baths are arranged the men who work in the mines will wear clean clothes going to work and each man will have his working clothers dried and ready for use. When each man's working hours are over at 3 o'clock in the evening each man will go to his own bath, take off his working clothes and put on his clean clothes. He will then leave his working clothes to the man in charge of the baths. This man will leave then to dry. Certain kinds of coal will be sold to the miners at 3½d per cwt. but for the same coal others will have to pay 7½d per cwt.
    Maureen Ryan
    Ard Raithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh