School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    all oak trees and there roots are as thick as the trunks. And if you were after getting a hatchet sharpened it would not leave a track on the bark. Three men went to knock down one of those trees viz., James Wynne, Daniel Kehoe and John Nolan. They got a crow-bar and they rooted up the stick and then they sat down and lit their pipes.
    They were not long seated when a white rat ran from under the stick and the men ran after her. And after a hundred yards the rat disappeared and no hole. They went home. Next day John Nolan lost his sight and a few days afterwards Daniel Kehoe was ploughing and he was flung out over the handles of the plough and was not the better of it for three months. James Wynne was in bed and singing was heard on top of the house. It continued for a half an hour. He put