School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cromwell visited it with destruction. It is situated about a mile west of Paulstown village on the main Paulstown-Kilkenny road. There is nothing left only one-door entrance on the road. Both Protestants and Catholics are interred there. It is in a corner between two roads. The townland is now called Garryduff. One day there were two men on the top of it going to knock it. whilst they were there a friar passed by and went in and said - "Be very careful and do not fall, at the building of this there were two lives lost and there will be two more if ye dont mind yourselves. Then he gave them medals and departed. A few days afterwards one of the men was lifted clean off the top of it and landed on a gooseberry bush and was never hurted.