School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Poll na Gcat is situated about a mile south-west of Paulstown. As its name signifies it centes around a hole. As you go from Paulstown to Gowran the road intersects the hole or rath in two - the greater portion of the hole is on the right hand side. The old people call it a rath. There are a lot of interesting things about this rath if you look around you but the most remarkable is the old inscribed stone which lies in the rath. I will describe this stone again (See Page ___) There is an inscription like Ogham on it. Some people say that priests said Mass on this stone in the penal days. The hole is very deep something like a quarry hole. It is covered all over with bushes and overgrowth. The stone is situated in the lowest part of the hole. You have to descend to see it. Further out there are bushes with rings all around. People