School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    say that fairies walk around these bushes and if you go out further you will notice a lot of trees with crosses on them because they say that men were hung on them. When the people used pass by those trees on their way to mass they used put straw on the wheels of the carts so as to make them sound noislessly lest the English might hear them.
    One day there was a man named Brennan who lived in Paulstown out fowling near Poll na Gcat rath. He saw a little woman with a red coat down to the ground and he told her to get away but she never stirred and he told her again but it was all the same. After that he fired a shot at her. She did not stir. He fired the second and she never stirred. He went home and when he went to bed that night he felt himself getting