School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. At present and long ago it is believed to be seen around Mr Hennessy's land a hound of fire. This farm is situated at a place called Barrowcore about two miles east of Paulstown on the road between Paulston and Goresbridge. This hound appears on the road about twelve o'clock at night in front of anyone who passes there at night. This hound has been seen by several people of the Local district.
    This is a true story about that hound. There was a man living near where the hound used to be seen. This man was in the colliery this day and as he couldnt get the coal early in the day