Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Goresbridge (uimhir rolla 15695)

An Droichead Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Aibhistín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Art Breen of Ballyellen was working in a Sandpit beside the road near Ballyellen a long time ago. His wife used to call him to his breakfast every morning. He was very busy one morning finishing a drive when she came to call him. Art's answer was a curse. She called him again and got the same answer. The third time she called and he cursed her again. The bank that Art was working under fell and killed him on the spot. After this Art's Ghost used to be seen on th road near where he was killed. About nightfall the Ghost usually appeared. After some time people were afraid to travel this part of the road after nightfall as the Ghost was to be seen as soon as it got dark. About this time there was a very holy priest in Graignamanagh. Fr. Goss was his name. The people of Ballyellen asked him to come and banish the Ghost.
    He came one evening and met the