Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was an old belief that if you went under anything and did not come back under it again you would never grow any bigger.
    The old people believed that if you bought a new sweeping brush during the month of May something queer would happen to someone in the house.
    If a child in the house died and another was born and got the same name it was an old belief that that child would die too.
    If was an old belief that if you would skim a well early on a May morning you could take anyones butter you like for the whole year.
    If you went into a house where a person was churning it was an old belief that if you did not help to churn they would have no butter.
    Peggy Lee
    Mrs Lee