Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Hatchery Lane avenue. It is situated about 20 yds from Hatchery stream and it is called St Colm Cille's well it is supposed that St Colm Cille once visited it and blessed it. There is a cross over it. People visited it on St Colm Cille's the 9th of Jume and say prayers. Mrs Boles of Inistioge sent her message boy to this well for a can of water. When he brough the water she had a finger stiff with rehuatism. She dipped it in the water and the stiffness immediately left it.
  2. Not far from where I live there is a house called "Sallybog House" getting its name from that place.
    When this house was being built a strange old woman came to the builders. She told them to remove the foundation stone over further off the path on which it was being placed. The men continued their work but paid no heed to the
    Nellie Millett
    An Feadán Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh