Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the saucer with the water in it, it is believed to be a sign that that person will emigrate before next Halloween. If a person puts his or her hand in the saucer with the ring in it, it is believed to be a sign that that person will be married before the next Halloween.
  2. I saw this game being played at home on Halleen.
    Snap Apple
    This is how I saw 'Snap Apple' being played at home.
    First there are two laths got and tied together in the shape of a cross. Then there are two apples got and one is placed on each end of one lath. Two lighted candles are got and one is placed on each end of the other lath. Then the cross is hung from the ceiling and it is swung round. After that the hands of the players are tied behind their backs. Then they try to catch the apple in their mouths in turn. This is a funny game, because when the players snap at the apple, it is often one of the candles they catch instead of an apple. Whoever catches an apple in his or her mouth can keep it.
    Eddie Lawless
    Faiche Shan Séamas, Co. Chill Chainnigh