Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a stepmother who was very cruel to her step-son. She locked him out every night and made him sleep in an old shed in the yard. She gave him a crust of bread for his breakfast and for his dinner. She gave him torn clothes to wear. The boy knew that the stepmother did not want him in the house. So one day he made up his mind to run away. He went off and as he was going along a road he saw some circus people who were going to town to have a show. The people had caravans and the boy asked them for a lift. They asked him where he was going. He told them and they told him to get into a caravan. The people in the caravan asked the boy to sing a song. The boy began to sing a song, and when they heard the lovely voice he had, they asked him if he would stay with them. The boy said he would stay. When the circus was on in the next town the boy sang at it and made a lot of money.
    Berard Malone
    Sráid Mhic Stiofáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh