Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. The Hedge Schools
    In Ireland lang ago there were no school allowed and masters used to bring the children around the ditch then school. But they did not stay long in each school because a traitor would tell England and the teacher would have to fly for his life or else he would be killed and that is what you call Hedge schools.
    In one part of our district a stone school is built just outside a farmer's house and a man was teaching in it and no one in the parish no his name or where he came from. The teachers were not paid for his work in any part of Ireland and mostly Irish was spoken. The used to sit on forms and the teacher in the farmers house
    Told by Mrs Murphy
        1. foirgnimh