Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not so many holy wells in my district. There is one in Lukeswell, and it got its name from a pious old man by the name of Murphy. On the last day of June people generally go there, as it is a custom which was held by the people. At the present day it is not so much visited as it was in by-gone days. This holy well is called Saint Luke's well.
    There is also a holy well in Mullinakill and it is called St. Mullin's Well. To this day great numbers of people visit it, and it is said that if you had any disease you would be cured if you bathed in the
    Mrs O' Neill