Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Mullins is the patron Saint of Mullinakill. There is a holy well in that district. One day St. Mullins, feet were all cut, and bruised with the briars as he wore no shoes. When he came to the well he sat down near it and began to bathe his feet. After a short time a woman came to the well for a bucket of water and when she saw St. Mullins washing his feet in the well she was very angry. She told him he should not wash his feet in the water that the people drank and she also said when the cows came for a drink in the evening they would not drink it. If she had known
    Susan Kelly
    Mrs Kelly