Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a team of boys playing football in a field in Hollylake near Glenmore. One of the boys was very thirsty and he saw a woman in the field alongside where they were playing football. He said he would go over to her and ask her where he would get a drink of water. She said to him, "Pull up a rush there." The boy pulled the rush and out flowed a stream of water and covered the field. The boy got drowned and all the rest of the boys got drowned in the other field. That woman was a witch.
    There was another fellow looking for his cows one time. He came to the bank of a river and he saw a man standing on a stone in the river and he shouting, "All
    Alice Lawless
    Baile Uí Chineá, Co. Chill Chainnigh