Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is still another story told of the de Freyne faimily, but indeed if true is a very very sad one. This story tells how a member of the de Freyne family wedded an humble maiden, and for so doing he was cut off from his family and all his immediate friends. They had one child a fair promising little fellow. After a short while the mother of the child became faithless and together with her criminal lover plotted the death of the father and child. The death of the child was brought about in this way. At a short distance from the Castle there was a very deep well. She and her guilty lover were standing beside it and she was tantalising the little fellow by showing him an apple and urging him to secure it. The apple rolled to the well. It so happened according to the wicked reputation of that sinful mother. The child was drowned. Her sin and shame were wrought with terrible retribution. The "well" is still pointed out by the peasantry and the Kilkenny poet Anderson has made the dreadful incident of indispensable interest in a poem called the Wee of Catherine Ryder.