Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    village of Mullinavat and many people preferred to send their children there but the parish priest was anxious that all should attend the National school so he went to the master & got him to give up teaching & to send his pupils to the new school.
    II
    In the townland of Kiltorcan on the borders of Knockwilliam there was a hedge school for many years. The last teacher in that school was a man named Tom Collins who was a granduncle to the old man William Collins who was the last occupant of the house. The house was a very low thatched one with very thick mud walls. William Collins & his daughter Stasia got a cottage & as the old house was so very dangerous they were allowed to occupy it even before it was quite finished. The old house fell one stormy night a week or two after the change.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eibhlín Ní Inderbí