Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Hidden Treasure (ar lean)

In a place called Sean a bhaile about a quarter of a mile to the south of our hamlet of Rosboultra there is said to be hidden treasure.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In a place called Sean a baile about a quarter of a mile to the south of our hamlet of Rosboultra there is said to be hidden treasure. Old people said the treasure was in gold and that often and often people searched for it but were always driven away from the place by a big bull. Nobody seem to know who put it there or whether it is fairy gold or not.
  2. Away at the back of the hills from Kiltorcan on the borders of the parishes of Ballyhale and Thomastown there is said to be hidden treasure. This treasure is supposed to have been put there by Freeney, a rather notorious highway robber who was supposed to often have hidden the fruits of his robberies when pursued. The treasure here is supposed to consist of gold and silver coins and to be guarded by a big dog. Some attempts were made to find the treasure but none of them succeeded.
    Mairin Wall
    Thomas Kiely