Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to watch their own well afraid they used to be skimmed and they used to see nothing but a cat like a ball on fire.
    There were one farmer and every morning when he would go out a hare used to run out of the field.
    He was advised to get a greyhound and to put him after the hare.
    The next morning the same thing happned, and he put the hound after him and the hare jumped in through a window of a nearby house but not before the hound caught him by the hip.
    The man broke in the door then and they got this woman on the bed with her clothes on and her leg bleeding where the hound bit her and that was how they discovered who had been milking his cows for it was the woman in the shape of a hare.
    Sigle De Paor