Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

On the road from Curlody to Carrigeen and about three hundred yards from Carrigeen school there is a very sharp turn called the "Poll John". At the right side of it there is a field owned by Philip Mc Grath called Poll an Mhurdair. In this field a landlord was murdered. The man's name was Jackson and he lived down near where Carberys live now but for a number of years he lived in Curlody Castle. He did not own it however. One evening he was walking through the field and had a gun under his arm. He met one of his tenants and demanded rent from him. But instead of giving him rent the tenant snapped the gun from under his arm and hit him in the head with the butt of it killing him instantly. The man who killed him was a Walsh of Glengrant. After the murder he had to leave the country for America and no more was heard of him.
    Collected by John Madden, Curlody
    John Madden