Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. 1. The sap of the dandelion is a cure for warts.
    2. If you put a hole in a turnip and put salt down in it leave the turnip there for a few days the rub the juice to the wart and it will cure it.
    3. There is a well known disease called a treaslow (treaslobhadh) which affects a cow's hoof. When a cow has a treaslow her hoof gets hot and festers. A cure for this disease is a poultice of boiled turnips.
    4. When an animal has the black leg dig a sod in the corner of the field where the animal is grazing and it will cure this disease.
    5. If you get sore eyes put tea leaves in a bit of cloth and put them to the eyes it will cure them.
    6. There is a plant which grows wild on the fences around here called Pinny Winkle. This plant when rubbed to a wart will cure ti.
    7. Another plant which grows around here is called Fohram when the leaf of this plant is rubbed to sore teats on a cow it will cure them.
    8. If a cow got a blast, sting her udder all over with nettles. Then place the nettles under
      1. cleachtas an leighis