Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a long stone trough at one side of the forge. This is always kept full of water and the water is for cooling irons, when they are taken out of the fire.
  2. In the parish of Mooncoin there are two forges one in Clogga and another in Grange. The smith in Clogga is Larry Kelly and the smith in Grange is Henry Tyler. They shoe horses and Donkeys and mend ploughs harrows and sprongs, a smith is very strong.
    One day the holy family were going along a road and Our Lady lost her broach. St Joseph asked a cowheard for a thorn and the cowheard said that he was two busy. They came along to another cowheard and he said the same thing. Although he has nothing to do only mind cattle. Soon they came to a forge and St. Joseph asked the smith for a pin but the smith had know one. But he said that he would make one. He took a piece of money out of his pocket and made it into the grandest broach you ever saw. Our Lady thanked him and gave him her blessing. Ever since a smith who washes himself in the water which has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed and made stronger. If a