Scoil: Rath Cruachan

Ráth Cruachan, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Diúc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Johnny lived in a bog near Mantua. He was a very industrious man and was very wealthy. He kept two cows which he tied in winter time. He named each cow after the town in which he bought her.
    At the time Elphin Church was being built a Collection was made, and the Parish Priest called to those who were slow in contributing.
    The day he called to Johnny who was inside. He knocked at one of the doors which was nearer him as he reached the house. Johnny thought that it was one of his neighbours who was playing a trick on him. He shouted "Go around, you rotten crock, didn't you know Ballyfarnon was tied at that
    Kathleen Galvin