Scoil: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A blessed well called Tobar Muire is situated in the centre of a field about a mile south of the town of Elphin. It is in the downland of Lisboy. The well is overshadowed by the two trees, one as he and the other white-thorn. A narrow stream of water runs from the well.
    According to local tradition Our Blessed Lady appeared very many years ago at this well, but it is not known when the apparition took place.
    Pilgrims visit this well each year from 15th August to the 8th of September. It is said that any request you ask