School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Pádraig

Remains of Friaries are still to be seen in Kilmacumsey and Laughcausk in the Elphin district.

Remains of Friaries are still to be seen in Kilmacumsey and Laughcausk in the Elphin district. In olden times a path led from one Friary to the other. At that period there lived in Foxborough a Protestant family named Minches. These objected to the Friars travelling through their lands.One dark night, they captured a Friar and dismembered him, removed his heart and livers and left his body in the field during the night.
    The Friars on finding the corpse on the following morning, buried him in Curracreigh (about 2 miles from Elphin.) Four hills mark the spot where his limbs were placed and the hollow in the centre, his heart and head. The Friars cursed anybody who would ever interfere in any way with his place of