Scoil: Cluain Fhada (B.) (uimhir rolla 15557)

Cluain Fada, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    llittle road at the end of the village. It is fenced around by hawthorn bushes, and there is laurel growing up the trees. There is an extraordinary big stone buried down in it with part of it to be seen. I was told that it was a giant that flung it from Cloonarkin to that spot and it sank in the ground as it now is.
    About forty years ago a man named Redmond Fleming was out at night and he saw Edward who was a few years dead then. He followed him in and he could see no one there. People used to be heard fighting and crying in it.
    There is an old fort in Maguire's field in our village. It is two fields from the road to Lavallyroe. It is round shaped, and it is built up high. It is ten yards (around) in circumference. Once the Maguires were digging it up and they found coffins buried in it and they built up again. It was about ten years ago and they never did anything to it since. It was called "The Ring"
    Thomas Groarke
    Goirtín an Chaimidil, Co. Ros Comáin