Scoil: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs. K. O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no Hedge Schools nowadays. But my Grandmother told me that there was one long ago up beside the River joining Roscommon and Galway. The name of the man who taught the school was Dave Mac Hugh.
    She told me that the school was divided in two parts by a big stick across the middle of the school. She said one part was for the cows and the other part for the scholars.
    She said that it was taught in the day time. The master taught English, Irish, and writing. In the school there were no desks so the scholars had to leave their copies on their knees when they would be writing.
    Their pens were made from the quill of a goose. Each scholar had to bring his own Ink. The master had a big stick and anyone who did not do what he told them he would beat them. She said the master got no pay so all the scholars brought a little money each.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peggy Donelon