School: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About an acre each year is sown. My father and brothers prepare the ground. First they make two parallel lines five feet apart, and score the land. Then they dig two sods four inches in from the line, those sods are called the bánóg. Then they turn in two other sods, that is called the close. The other ridges are made the same. Then they are settled. My father and brothers pick the potatoes out of the ground each year. They stand on the ridge at the back of the stalk and dig it out with the spade and the one that is picking takes the stalk and throws it in the furrow. Sometimes they dig them with the graipe. They stand
    Eilís Ní Fhíonnáin
    Annagh, Co. Ros Comáin