School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. In this district there is scarcely any townland that has not a lios but there are no duins, but there is one by the roadside from here to the town of Castlerea. It is on the property of the O Connor Donn and the village of Arm is now called Arm Caiseal. The present Mr. Charles O'Conor of Lucan House was foreman in Cloonalis he got the men to dig the Duin but the stones were too big for them to shift and they had to leave it so. It is believed that from there to Ballintubber there is an under ground tunnel and that sheep went into it and got lost and then it was closed down. An old historian the late Very Rev. Canon Geaghtry PP of Loughlinn said "it is as old as the Dun Angus of Aran island. When the O'Conor Don sold the field it is in he kept the Duin and the path to it.
    Colum O' Callaghan