Scoil: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (uimhir rolla 13143)

Moin Aillionn, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

Stories told about water horses.
    Here is an account of one of the many stories that I heard concerning water-horses.
    A man named Pat Mc Mann who lived in the vicinity of Arigna one day went to his field and found a beautiful black horse (grau) grazing there. He took the horse from the field and harrowed with him until sunset, he then unharnessed him and sent his little son to a nearby lake called Lough Burse to give the horse a drink. No sooner had the horse reached the shore of the lake than he plunged into it, bringing the little boy with him. On the following day the little boys brains were found floating on a stream which ran from the lake to a pond near where the village of Keadue is now situated.
    Teangacha
    Mr James Finnegan