Scoil: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

of leather five inches long and two inches wide with a hole at each end. Two strings, each three feet long were tied to the two holes.
    At the top one was a round loop and on the other was a knot. The leather was then bent into two halves and then a stone was put into the little shaped bag. After this the person put his finger into the loop and held the knot with other fingers.
    Then he swung the sling in the air for a few times and then let the string with the knot loose which caused to send the stone flying at an enormous height through the air.
    These and other such games were the chief amusements of our ancestors during the miserable dull dreary evenings of Winter.
    John Guihen
    Phillip Flynn