Scoil: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

When this work was complete the craftsman procured a few umbrella ribs which were fastened to the barrel of the gun by means of copper wire and these were supposed to serve as springs.
    Then he bored a hole through the wood at almost the end of the heart hole and through he pulled the ribs and then tied them together with twine or wire.
    Then he put a wooden dart into the bored out centre which immediately fell to the underneath hole in which the ribs were set.
    The ribs or springs were then pulled back as far as possible and let back at full force which caused to send the dart at an unnatural speed through the air. Another amusing game was the sling. This was made from a bit
    John Guihen
    Phillip Flynn