School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cuckoo for the first time and look under your foot and find a grey hair you will live to comb a grey head.
    A curlew builds her nest in the heather, and when they scream it is a sign of rain, and when the crows are "weaving a blanket" it is a sign of a storm. The robin builds her nest in the side of a sheltery ditch, and some people say the robin was pulling the thorns out of Our Lord's head and some of the blood fell on his breast and that is why it is red, and others say that in a cold land the people had to keep a fire lighting or no one (one) could ever live in the land if it went out and at night a man was paid to keep it lighting, and a boy was paid to keep it lighting by days.
    One day the boy fell asleep
    Mary Flynn