School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

We have a churn at home.

(continued from previous page)
    If any man came into a house to light his pipe where a churning was going on, the people believed he would bring away the butter, and if they were churning for hours no butter would come on.
    A coulter of a plough was put in the fire and then put under the churn the night before churning to bring on a lot of butter. The buttermilk is drunk, given to pigs, and is used for wetting cakes.
    Long ago before churns were made, milk was churned in pigskins.
    The pig was killed and skinned and the skin was dried. Then it was sown up and the cream was poured in, in the hole where the pig was killed, in his neck. The hole was sown up then and two people would sit down and kick the skin from one to the other until it was churned.
    Marcella Ennis
    Gráinseach Chláir Thiar, Co. Chill Dara