Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blacksmith and he was very great with the old chap. One day the two of them were talking the old chap gave the black-smith three wishes and said he would come for him after 20 years and the black-smith said it would be all right. After 20 years the devil came and stood at the forge door. When the blacksmith saw him he knew who it was. The devil asked him was he ready to go with him the smith said he would go when he had the horse shod. The devil took up the hammer and started to beat out the shoe. The black-smith started to laugh at him he had
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)