School: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought of the wishes and he wished the devil would not stop till he liked to make him. The devil was in an awful state he asked the black smith to let him go and he would give him another 20 years. The second 20 years went by as quickly as the first. At the end of that time the devil came again. He asked the blacksmith was he ready to go with him the blacksmith said he would go as soon as he had the wheel shod. He asked the devil to go out for a bucket of water. The devil took up the bucket and went to the well. There was a big flat stone beside the well and when the devil stood on the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)