Scoil: Cadamstown, Enfeild (uimhir rolla 6749)

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

Terence Groome
    him. When the yeomen came near Mathers, Mathers dogs began to bark when the people looked out the saw the yeomen. They let the priest out the back door and gave him a horse. When they yeomen came up to the gate Mathers kept talking to them till the priest got away. The priest said that Claremount hall would be without one heir, but Mathers would never be without an heir a barking dog and a good mare. The present Mr. Clery is over 80 years of age and he is the last of the clerys. It was called Claremount hall because the Clerys lived in it from generation to generation.
    I got this story from my Grand mother.
    1. am