School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí

"Triúr agus cuígear ó'n Sgairt,
    Fear agus a seacht ó Bhórd-Eoghain-Fhínn
    B'iad a dhein an cómhrac ceart
    Ar ínsín theas ar bruac an Sín."
    The girl notified a priest who anointed the maimed men and all who took part in the faction fight were dead before morning.

John Mountain of Bealach near Sneem more commonly known as the "Graffa" was famous for climbing and rowing. He came from Sneem to Waterville to a Regatta, across the Glenmore mountains a distance of about fifteen miles. Having missed his way he had to climb through the Inch Cliff, where no man had come before, nor has anybody done since. When he arrived at Waterville the paddle race was about to begin. The most skillful oarsman of Iveragh were preparing for it . There were the pick of the O'Mahonys' from Ardcost near Caherciveen, the brawny Fitzgeralds from the Island near Ballinskelligs and some of his own neighbours, "the Shine" Connors from Sneem. He brought the race with no mean margin from all those verteran oarsmen.

James Hallissey of Tooreens, a townland about nine miles from Waterville was a noted horseman. Having milked the cows on a Summer morning he would set out for Killarney and come back again before sun-down. His mother used to walk to Caherciveen nineteen miles distant and back again in one day. She used to carry her butter in a wooden bucket on her head and having sold the butter bring back her groceries in the bucket. The Donnellys' of Raheen were counted among the best singers in Iveragh, the most noted being Sylvester Donnelly whose favourite songs were, "Ar Eirinn ní n-eosfainn cé h-í" and "Ag seoladh na ngamhan faoi'n bhfásach".
    Languages