School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

How often do we hear the old people say that weddings are "a thing of the past". Of course they are, what they termed weddings may be grouped among the customs of bygone days.
    Previous to the wedding the "match" was made and fixed up according to custom by the "fastuachs" or match-makers. A few nights or so before the marriage took place, the contracting parties met in the house of the bride to-be where they made all final arrangements for the following Tuesday or Saturday, as it was on those two days and that during Shrove-tide that "matches" were made, and that weddings took place. The bride appeared wearing a few extra petticoats and flannel skirts, so as to appear stout and strong, as these were two qualities which were very much sought after in those days.
    The day of the wedding came at last, and early in the morning the bride-groom came to the house of the bride where a great feast was spread, to which all the neighbours and relations were duly invited. There they danced and made merry. Of course there is no need to mention the fact that there was plenty of the "real old mountain-dew" which helped to make the party gayer. When the revel and the fun was over the whole company went to the parish church where the couple were married. When the