Scoil: Gráig na Gréine (uimhir rolla 12819)

Gráig na Gréine, Co. Chiarraí
Anna Ní Shiocfhradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the Caherciveen Fenians passed through here on the way to Killarney. They did not know the rising was not to take place. An old man (Tagney) from Gerahmeen who was taking fish to Killorglin (salmon) met them at Beaufort Bridge where they were awaiting instructions. The Captain asked him to take a message for him to Killorglin but on second thoughts they decided not as the man might be shot. They saw a messenger coming. He happened to be carrying dispatches from the opposite side. They shot his horse; got the information they wanted, & scattered. Some of them made for the sea where the procured boats and left Ireland.
      1. daoine
    Anna Ní Shiocfradha